Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. NI026337 · Incorporated 25 Feb 1992

First Choice Selection Services Ltd

Registered name: FIRST CHOICE SELECTION SERVICES LTD

First Choice Selection Services Ltd made £22.4m revenue and £542k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025.

First Choice Selection Services Ltd’s revenue grew 13% to £22.4m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £542k profit and 855 employees. The company is classified under “temporary employment agency activities” and is based in 19-27 Church Street; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection N · Administrative and support servicesSIC 78200Temporary employment agency activities
Status
Active
Location
19-27 Church Street, Northern Ireland
Age
34 yrs · since 1992
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a subsidiary of Stanza Holdings (NI) Ltd, however the ultimate controlling party is Mr Sean Doyle”

Latest accounts · year to 30 Sep 2025

Key figures

Capital-lightOperating leverageCash flow filed
Revenue
£22.4m
Growth ▲12.7%
Profit
£542k
Growth ▲84.1%
Profit margin
2.4%
Gross 11.8%
Employees
855
Change ▲1.1%
Profit / employee
£634
Revenue/employee £26.2k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Sep 202230 Sep 202330 Sep 202430 Sep 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£19.5m£20.1m£19.9m£22.4m
Cost of sales£17.1m£17.6m£17.7m£19.8m
Gross profit£2.5m£2.5m£2.2m£2.6m
Operating profit£838k£642k£380k£717k
Profit before tax£359k£649k£384k£722k
Profit after tax£198k£506k£294k£542k
Profit (best available)£198k£506k£294k£542k
Staff costs£18m£18.7m£18.7m£20.9m
Employees (average)872864846855
Ratios
Profit margin1%2.5%1.5%2.4%
Gross margin12.7%12.3%11.2%11.8%
Revenue per employee£22.4k£23.3k£23.5k£26.2k
Profit per employee£227£586£348£634
Cash conversion99.5%140.4%124%127.5%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲2.9%▼1.1%▲12.7%
Profit growth—▲155.3%▼41.9%▲84.1%
Headcount growth—▼0.9%▼2.1%▲1.1%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.8m£2m£1.9m£2.1m
Net assets£1.3m£1.3m£1.2m£1.2m
Fixed assets£42.6k£36.3k£27.8k£63.9k
Current assets£3.3m£3.3m£3.6m£3.8m
Debtors£1.5m£1.3m£1.7m£1.7m
Deferred income£870k£887k£1.2m£1m
Cash from operations£834k£901k£471k£914k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data May 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
2.4%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
11.8%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£26.2k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£634
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
127.5%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0.3%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
4.7%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
7.5%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲2%
Now £1.2m
Cash at bank
▲13%
Now £2.1m
Headcount
▲1%
Now 855
Deferred income
▼11%
Now £1m
Fixed assets
▲130%
Now £63.9k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £542k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.