D.H. Oils Limited
Registered name: D.H. OILS LIMITED
D.H. Oils Limited made £66.8k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
D.H. Oils Limited reported £66.8k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025, up 30% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 7 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of petroleum and petroleum products” and is based in Newry; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Newry, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 34 yrs · since 1991
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Gross profit | — | — | £1.1m | £1.1m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £51.4k | £66.8k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £51.3k | £66.8k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £51.3k | £66.8k |
| Employees (average) | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £7.3k | £9.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲30.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £786k | £777k | £849k | £907k |
| Fixed assets | £540k | £490k | £449k | £455k |
| Current assets | £879k | £784k | £893k | £1.1m |
| Debtors | — | £445k | £392k | £628k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | Abridged Unaudited Financial Statements · bulk data Oct 2025 | Abridged Unaudited Financial Statements · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £9.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲7%
- Now £907k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 7
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲1%
- Now £455k
Similar profitable businesses
- Nicholls'(Fuel Oils) LimitedLondonderry · Wholesale of petroleum and petroleum products
- Revenue
- £247m
- Profit
- £3.5m
- Staff
- 143
- County Oil Group LimitedRuncorn · Wholesale of petroleum and petroleum products
- Revenue
- £50.3m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 19
- S&JD Robertson North Air LimitedAberdeen · Wholesale of petroleum and petroleum products
- Revenue
- £47.3m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 409
- Course Hill Fuel Depot LimitedNarberth · Wholesale of petroleum and petroleum products
- Revenue
- £20.3m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 24
- Fuelmate LimitedHull · Wholesale of petroleum and petroleum products
- Revenue
- £110m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 14
- G. P. Marketing LimitedLisburn · Wholesale of petroleum and petroleum products
- Revenue
- £43m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 49
Sources
Latest figures from Abridged Unaudited Financial Statements for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £66.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.