Vis Security Solutions Ltd
Registered name: VIS SECURITY SOLUTIONS LTD
Vis Security Solutions Ltd made £9.6m revenue and £457k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Vis Security Solutions Ltd’s revenue fell 1% to £9.6m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £457k profit and 45 employees. The company is classified under “security systems service activities” and is based in Belfast; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Belfast, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 37 yrs · since 1989
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £8m | £10.4m | £9.6m | £9.6m |
| Cost of sales | £5.6m | £7.4m | £6.7m | £6.1m |
| Gross profit | £2.4m | £3m | £3m | £3.4m |
| Operating profit | £982k | £1.4m | £1.3m | £1.5m |
| Profit before tax | £979k | £1.4m | £1.4m | £813k |
| Profit after tax | £787k | £1.2m | £1m | £457k |
| Profit (best available) | £787k | £1.2m | £1m | £457k |
| Staff costs | £1.7m | £1.8m | £2.1m | £2.3m |
| Employees (average) | 39 | 39 | 43 | 45 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 9.9% | 11.8% | 10.5% | 4.8% |
| Gross margin | 30.4% | 28.6% | 30.8% | 35.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £204k | £267k | £224k | £212k |
| Profit per employee | £20.2k | £31.4k | £23.5k | £10.2k |
| Cash conversion | −24.4% | −52.3% | −131.5% | −146.4% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲30.5% | ▼7.4% | ▼0.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲55.4% | ▼17.3% | ▼54.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲10.3% | ▲4.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £4.3m | £4.5m | £4.7m | £5.1m |
| Net assets | £5.7m | £6.9m | £7.9m | £8.4m |
| Fixed assets | £222k | £289k | £1.3m | £1.3m |
| Current assets | £7.4m | £8.9m | £8.3m | £9.7m |
| Debtors | £2.5m | £3.5m | £2.5m | £2.8m |
| Deferred income | £392k | £354k | £368k | £392k |
| Cash from operations | −£240k | −£716k | −£1.7m | −£2.2m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 35.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £212k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £10.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −146.4%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 13.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 29.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲6%
- Now £8.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲7%
- Now £5.1m
- Headcount
- ▲5%
- Now 45
- Deferred income
- ▲7%
- Now £392k
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £1.3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- Ringsend LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Phoenix Eye LtdNewcastle Upon Tyne · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £10m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 422
- FMS Fire and Security Ltd.Loanhead · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 71
- Southern Monitoring Services LimitedMilton Keynes · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £11.3m
- Profit
- £929k
- Staff
- 117
- Alertsystems Group LimitedTrowbridge · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £12.1m
- Profit
- £712k
- Staff
- 151
- Crisis24 LimitedLondon · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £6.8m
- Profit
- £949k
- Staff
- 64
- Clipfine Security LimitedLondon · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £13.6m
- Profit
- £149k
- Staff
- 67
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £457k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.