Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. NI022219 · Incorporated 2 Dec 1988

Alpha Marketing PLC

Registered name: ALPHA MARKETING PLC

Part of Alpha Marketing Holdings Limited group

Alpha Marketing PLC made £789k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Alpha Marketing PLC reported £789k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025, up 891% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 13 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of office furniture” and is based in Belfast; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 46650Wholesale of office furniture
Status
Active
Location
Belfast, Northern Ireland
Age
37 yrs · since 1988
Type
Public Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent company is Alpha Marketing Holdings Limited, a company incorporated in Northern Ireland.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£789k
Growth ▲890.8%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
13
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£60.7k
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)———
Cost of sales£30.1m£20.1m£20.9m
Profit before tax—£17.6k£424k
Profit after tax£206k£79.6k£789k
Profit (best available)£206k£79.6k£789k
Staff costs£434k£378k£489k
Employees (average)131313
Ratios
Profit margin———
Profit per employee£15.8k£6.1k£60.7k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼61.3%▲890.8%
Headcount growth—0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£787£0£11.8k
Net assets£191k£270k£859k
Fixed assets£199k£172k£159k
Current assets£2.9m£2m£2.6m
Debtors£0£0£0
Deferred income£35.2k£34.5k£26.1k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£60.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲218%
Now £859k
Cash at bank
—
Now £11.8k
Headcount
0%
Now 13
Deferred income
▼24%
Now £26.1k
Fixed assets
▼8%
Now £159k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Alpha Marketing Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Alpha Marketing PLCthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (3)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £789k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.