Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. NI021130 · Incorporated 16 Dec 1987

Glenkrag Limited

Registered name: GLENKRAG LIMITED

Glenkrag Limited made £18.2m revenue and a £842k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024. read from filing text

Glenkrag Limited’s revenue fell 8% to £18.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £842k and 83 employees. The company is classified under “non-specialised wholesale trade” and is based in Larne Road; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 46900Non-specialised wholesale trade
Status
Active
Location
Larne Road, Northern Ireland
Age
38 yrs · since 1987
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

IndependentCapital-lightCash flow filed
Revenue
£18.2m
Growth ▼7.5%
Profit
−£842k
Growth ▼186.6%
Profit margin
−4.6%
Gross 27.8%
Employees
83
Change ▼1.2%
Profit / employee
−£10.1k
Revenue/employee £220k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£21.5m£19.7m£18.2m
Cost of sales£15.6m£14.2m£13.2m
Gross profit£5.9m£5.5m£5.1m
Operating profit£1.6m£1.3m£590k
Profit before tax£1.6m£1.3m−£1.1m
Profit after tax£1.3m£972k−£842k
Profit (best available)£1.3m£972k−£842k
Staff costs£3.1m£2.9m£3.1m
Employees (average)908483
Ratios
Profit margin6.2%4.9%−4.6%
Gross margin27.3%27.9%27.8%
Revenue per employee£239k£235k£220k
Profit per employee£14.8k£11.6k−£10.1k
Cash conversion−56.6%−55.9%17.6%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼8.3%▼7.5%
Profit growth—▼27.3%▼186.6%
Headcount growth—▼6.7%▼1.2%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£2.8m£3m£2.6m
Net assets£8.2m£9m£7.9m
Fixed assets£622k£718k£600k
Current assets£10.7m£11.1m£10.2m
Debtors£3.1m£3.1m£3.1m
Deferred income£720k£387k£969k
Cash from operations−£926k−£735k£104k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−4.6%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
27.8%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£220k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£10.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
17.6%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
3.3%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
5.3%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
17.2%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼12%
Now £7.9m
Cash at bank
▼15%
Now £2.6m
Headcount
▼1%
Now 83
Deferred income
▲151%
Now £969k
Fixed assets
▼16%
Now £600k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£842k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.