Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. NI020042 · Incorporated 12 Dec 1986

Mallaghan Engineering Limited

Registered name: MALLAGHAN ENGINEERING LIMITED

Part of Mallaghan (Holdings) Limited group

Mallaghan Engineering Limited made £103m revenue and £12.9m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.

Mallaghan Engineering Limited’s revenue grew 23% to £103m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £12.9m profit and 422 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of lifting and handling equipment” and is based in Co Tyrone; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection C · ManufacturingSIC 28220Manufacture of lifting and handling equipment
Status
Active
Location
Co Tyrone, Northern Ireland
Age
39 yrs · since 1986
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Mallaghan (Holdings) Limited”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Operating leverage
Revenue
£103m
Growth ▲23.2%
Profit
£12.9m
Growth ▲53%
Profit margin
12.5%
Gross 26.9%
Employees
422
Change ▲8.8%
Profit / employee
£30.6k
Revenue/employee £245k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£83.9m£103m
Cost of sales£63.9m£75.6m
Gross profit£20m£27.8m
Operating profit£9.5m£14.9m
Profit before tax£9.5m£15.2m
Profit after tax£8.5m£12.9m
Profit (best available)£8.5m£12.9m
Staff costs£16.7m£18.6m
Employees (average)388422
Ratios
Profit margin10.1%12.5%
Gross margin23.8%26.9%
Revenue per employee£216k£245k
Profit per employee£21.8k£30.6k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲23.2%
Profit growth—▲53%
Headcount growth—▲8.8%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£10.3m£19.5m
Net assets£27.9m£38.8m
Fixed assets£12m£13.4m
Current assets£55.5m£73.6m
Debtors£11.8m£21.7m
Deferred income£49.8k£52.5k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
12.5%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
26.9%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£245k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£30.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
13%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.1%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
21%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲39%
Now £38.8m
Cash at bank
▲89%
Now £19.5m
Headcount
▲9%
Now 422
Deferred income
▲5%
Now £52.5k
Fixed assets
▲12%
Now £13.4m
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Mallaghan (Holdings) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Mallaghan Engineering Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £12.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.