J. H. Turkington & Sons Limited
Registered name: J. H. TURKINGTON & SONS LIMITED
Part of Turkington Holdco (Ni) Limited groupJ. H. Turkington & Sons Limited made £24.2m revenue and £3.5m profit in the year to 30 Dec 2025. read from filing text
J. H. Turkington & Sons Limited’s revenue fell 50% to £24.2m in the year to 30 Dec 2025, with £3.5m profit and 67 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Portadown; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Portadown, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 41 yrs · since 1985
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's ultimate parent company is Turkington Holdco (NI) Limited, a company incorporated in”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Dec 2022 | 30 Dec 2023 | 30 Dec 2024 | 30 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £26.3m | £29.4m | £48.5m | £24.2m |
| Cost of sales | £20.9m | £23.9m | £42.2m | £17.8m |
| Gross profit | £5.4m | £5.5m | £6.3m | £6.3m |
| Operating profit | £3.2m | £3.2m | £3m | £3.3m |
| Profit before tax | £3.2m | £3.2m | £2.9m | £3.6m |
| Profit after tax | £2.9m | £3.1m | £2.3m | £3.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.9m | £3.1m | £2.3m | £3.5m |
| Staff costs | £3.3m | £3.6m | £4.1m | £3.6m |
| Employees (average) | 74 | 79 | 80 | 67 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 11.1% | 10.4% | 4.7% | 14.4% |
| Gross margin | 20.5% | 18.8% | 13% | 26.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £355k | £372k | £606k | £361k |
| Profit per employee | £39.5k | £38.6k | £28.5k | £52.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲11.8% | ▲64.9% | ▼50.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲4.3% | ▼25.4% | ▲53.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲6.8% | ▲1.3% | ▼16.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £7.4m | £7.2m | £6.9m | £8.8m |
| Net assets | £21.7m | £24.7m | £27m | £30.5m |
| Fixed assets | £5.3m | £5.7m | £5.6m | £5.4m |
| Current assets | £26m | £31.6m | £32.7m | £35.6m |
| Debtors | £2.6m | £3.4m | £1.6m | £539k |
| Deferred income | £431k | £474k | £455k | £547k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 14.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 26.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £361k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £52.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 22.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲13%
- Now £30.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲26%
- Now £8.8m
- Headcount
- ▼16%
- Now 67
- Deferred income
- ▲20%
- Now £547k
- Fixed assets
- ▼3%
- Now £5.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Turkington Holdco (Ni) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- J. H. Turkington & Sons Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- J.H.T. Newtownards LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JHT (Carrowdore) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JHT Global Point LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JHT Property Development LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JHT Upperlands LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Ejc Propco 1A LimitedNewtownabbey · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £24.2m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 447
- Living Heritage LimitedLeigh · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £24m
- Profit
- £305k
- Staff
- 14
- Whitfield & Brown (Developments) LimitedWidnes · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £24.6m
- Profit
- £8.7k
- Staff
- 30
- Calendula Assets LimitedBournemouth · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £24.7m
- Profit
- £738k
- Staff
- 89
- Glenelly Infrastructure Solutions LimitedWarrington · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £24.8m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 74
- Brookgate Land LimitedCambridge · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £23.5m
- Profit
- £6.7m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Dec 2025 (profit £3.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.