Fermanagh Properties Limited
Registered name: FERMANAGH PROPERTIES LIMITED
Fermanagh Properties Limited made £5.7m revenue and a £28.6k loss in the year to 30 Nov 2023.
Fermanagh Properties Limited’s revenue grew 5% to £5.7m in the year to 30 Nov 2023, with a loss of £28.6k and 170 employees. The company is classified under “holiday centres and villages” and is based in Enniskillen; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Enniskillen, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 44 yrs · since 1982
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Nov 2022 | 30 Nov 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £5.4m | £5.7m |
| Cost of sales | £1.5m | £1.8m |
| Gross profit | £3.9m | £3.9m |
| Operating profit | £212k | £180k |
| Profit before tax | £129k | £82.6k |
| Profit after tax | £97.5k | −£28.6k |
| Profit (best available) | £97.5k | −£28.6k |
| Staff costs | £2.1m | £2.2m |
| Employees (average) | 168 | 170 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 1.8% | −0.5% |
| Gross margin | 71.9% | 67.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £32.2k | £33.5k |
| Profit per employee | £580 | −£168 |
| Cash conversion | 202% | 442.9% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲5.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼129.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲1.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £182k | £349k |
| Net assets | £3m | £3m |
| Fixed assets | £6.4m | £6.1m |
| Current assets | £490k | £553k |
| Debtors | £139k | £75.6k |
| Deferred income | £301k | £239k |
| Cash from operations | £428k | £798k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 67.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £33.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£168
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 442.9%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 106.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼1%
- Now £3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲92%
- Now £349k
- Headcount
- ▲1%
- Now 170
- Deferred income
- ▼21%
- Now £239k
- Fixed assets
- ▼5%
- Now £6.1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Pentewan Sands,limitedCornwall · Holiday centres and villages
- Revenue
- £6.2m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 75
- Heatherdale Holidays (Clarach Bay) LimitedCeredigion · Holiday centres and villages
- Revenue
- £4.6m
- Profit
- £724k
- Staff
- 33
- Beverley Parks (Paignton) LimitedStourbridge · Holiday centres and villages
- Revenue
- £9m
- Profit
- £30.9k
- Staff
- 124
- Hendra Touring Caravan & Camping Park LimitedNewquay · Holiday centres and villages
- Revenue
- £10m
- Profit
- £826k
- Staff
- 175
- Pinelodge Holidays LimitedMatlock · Holiday centres and villages
- Revenue
- £12.2m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 242
- Globebrow LimitedCraven Arms · Holiday centres and villages
- Revenue
- £15m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2023 (profit −£28.6k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.