John McLoughlin & Son (Shipping) Limited
Registered name: JOHN MCLOUGHLIN & SON (SHIPPING) LIMITED
John McLoughlin & Son (Shipping) Limited made £1.9m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
John McLoughlin & Son (Shipping) Limited reported £1.9m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025, up 399% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 16 employees. The company is classified under “inland freight water transport” and is based in Larne; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Larne, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 47 yrs · since 1979
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £387k | £1.9m |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £387k | £1.9m |
| Employees (average) | 33 | 38 | 25 | 16 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £15.5k | £121k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲398.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲15.2% | ▼34.2% | ▼36% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £435k | £358k | £269k | £1.8m |
| Net assets | £1.4m | £1.2m | £1.2m | £1.2m |
| Fixed assets | £1.1m | £958k | £864k | £59k |
| Current assets | £579k | £502k | £600k | £1.9m |
| Debtors | £121k | £125k | £307k | £94.5k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £121k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2%
- Now £1.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲572%
- Now £1.8m
- Headcount
- ▼36%
- Now 16
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼93%
- Now £59k
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £1.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.