Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. NI008331 · Incorporated 28 Jul 1971

Linen Mill Studios Ltd

Registered name: LINEN MILL STUDIOS LTD

Linen Mill Studios Ltd made £4.3m revenue and a £7.1m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024.

Linen Mill Studios Ltd’s revenue was £4.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £7.1m and 67 employees. The company is classified under “operation of historical sites and buildings and similar visitor attractions” and is based in Banbridge; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection R · Arts, entertainment and recreationSIC 91030Operation of historical sites and buildings and similar visitor attractions
Status
Active
Location
Banbridge, Northern Ireland
Age
55 yrs · since 1971
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

IndependentCash flow filed
Revenue
£4.3m
Growth —
Profit
−£7.1m
Growth —
Profit margin
−166.9%
Gross 64.8%
Employees
67
Change —
Profit / employee
−£106k
Revenue/employee £63.5k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Sep 202230 Sep 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£2m£2.7m£4.3m
Cost of sales£923k£1.7m£1.5m
Gross profit£1m£1m£2.8m
Operating profit−£15m−£16.8m−£6.1m
Profit before tax−£15.6m−£17.5m−£7.1m
Profit after tax−£14m−£17.5m−£7.1m
Profit (best available)−£14m−£17.5m−£7.1m
Staff costs£1.6m£2m£2.3m
Employees (average)696667
Ratios
Profit margin−717.2%−640.5%−166.9%
Gross margin52.8%37.4%64.8%
Revenue per employee£28.3k£41.3k£63.5k
Profit per employee−£203k−£265k−£106k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲39.7%—
Headcount growth—▼4.3%—
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£332k£3m£691k
Net assets£6.5m£8.9m£6.8m
Fixed assets£31.8m£19.9m£18.5m
Current assets£1.5m£4m£1.3m
Debtors£148k£169k£109k
Deferred income£2.2m£2.1m£917k
Cash from operations—−£4.8m−£4.6m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−166.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
64.8%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£63.5k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£106k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
433.5%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
21.5%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
2.6%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £6.8m
Cash at bank
—
Now £691k
Headcount
—
Now 67
Deferred income
—
Now £917k
Fixed assets
—
Now £18.5m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£7.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.