Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. NI008313 · Incorporated 14 Jul 1971

Wine Inns Limited

Registered name: WINE INNS LIMITED

Part of Golf Holdings Limited group

Wine Inns Limited made £12.8m revenue and £470k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text

Wine Inns Limited’s revenue fell 1% to £12.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £470k profit and 110 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of beverages in specialised stores”; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Northern Ireland
Age
55 yrs · since 1971
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Cash flow filed
Revenue
£12.8m
Growth ▼1.3%
Profit
£470k
Growth ▲63.1%
Profit margin
3.7%
Gross 33.1%
Employees
110
Change ▼9.8%
Profit / employee
£4.3k
Revenue/employee £116k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£12.7m£12.7m£13m£12.8m
Cost of sales£8.9m£8.7m£9.1m£8.6m
Gross profit£3.9m£4m£3.9m£4.2m
Operating profit£192k£416k£272k£626k
Profit before tax£191k£416k£355k£626k
Profit after tax£158k£312k£288k£470k
Profit (best available)£158k£312k£288k£470k
Staff costs£1.5m£1.6m£1.7m£1.7m
Employees (average)121123122110
Ratios
Profit margin1.2%2.5%2.2%3.7%
Gross margin30.4%31.7%29.7%33.1%
Revenue per employee£105k£103k£106k£116k
Profit per employee£1.3k£2.5k£2.4k£4.3k
Cash conversion—−15.8%−59.3%−16.5%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼0.2%▲2%▼1.3%
Profit growth—▲97.5%▼7.8%▲63.1%
Headcount growth—▲1.7%▼0.8%▼9.8%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£38.8k£44.7k£65.6k£47.9k
Net assets£10.7m£11m£11.5m£12m
Fixed assets£7.4m£7.3m£7.9m£7.9m
Current assets£5.2m£5.4m£5.6m£6.1m
Debtors£4m£4.2m£4.2m£4.7m
Deferred income£69k£59.5k£54.6k£69.9k
Cash from operations—−£65.5k−£161k−£104k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
3.7%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
33.1%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£116k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£4.3k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−16.5%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
61.7%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.5%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
37%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲4%
Now £12m
Cash at bank
▼27%
Now £47.9k
Headcount
▼10%
Now 110
Deferred income
▲28%
Now £69.9k
Fixed assets
▼0%
Now £7.9m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Golf Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Wine Inns Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (3)

Sister companies (4)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £470k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.