Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. NI004783 · Incorporated 16 Jan 1961

Aiken Promotions

Registered name: AIKEN PROMOTIONS

Aiken Promotions made £841k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024 (revenue not disclosed).

Aiken Promotions reported £841k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024, up 1071% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 16 employees. The company is classified under “support activities to performing arts”; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection R · Arts, entertainment and recreationSIC 90020Support activities to performing arts
Status
Active
Location
Northern Ireland
Age
65 yrs · since 1961
Type
Private Unlimited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£841k
Growth ▲1071%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
16
Change ▲6.7%
Profit / employee
£52.6k
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202031 Dec 202131 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—————
Profit after tax−£81.5k−£36.7k£212k£71.8k£841k
Profit (best available)−£81.5k−£36.7k£212k£71.8k£841k
Employees (average)—451516
Ratios
Profit margin—————
Profit per employee—−£9.2k£42.3k£4.8k£52.6k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth———▼66.1%▲1071%
Headcount growth——▲25%▲200%▲6.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£3.9m£2.5m£3.7m£6.2m£3.4m
Net assets£1.6m£1.5m£1.7m£1.8m£2.6m
Fixed assets£0£2.9k£2.3k£15.3k£11.5k
Current assets£4.4m£3.2m£5.9m£8m£4.5m
Debtors£0£20.8k£295k£24.6k£43.8k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£52.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲47%
Now £2.6m
Cash at bank
▼44%
Now £3.4m
Headcount
▲7%
Now 16
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼25%
Now £11.5k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £841k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.