Dole Belfast Limited
Registered name: DOLE BELFAST LIMITED
Part of Dole Plc groupDole Belfast Limited made £27m revenue and £378k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Dole Belfast Limited’s revenue fell 1% to £27m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £378k profit and 43 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of fruit and vegetables” and is based in Belfast; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Belfast, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 73 yrs · since 1952
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £27.4m | £27m |
| Cost of sales | £23m | £22.3m |
| Gross profit | £4.4m | £4.7m |
| Operating profit | £1.6m | £493k |
| Profit before tax | £1.6m | £481k |
| Profit after tax | £1.5m | £378k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.5m | £378k |
| Employees (average) | 43 | 43 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 5.3% | 1.4% |
| Gross margin | 15.9% | 17.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £637k | £628k |
| Profit per employee | £33.9k | £8.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼1.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼74.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £3.5m | £5.1m |
| Net assets | £14.5m | £14.9m |
| Fixed assets | £11.5m | £11.4m |
| Current assets | £7.2m | £7.6m |
| Debtors | £1.9m | £1.9m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 17.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £628k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £8.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 42.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 6.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲3%
- Now £14.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▲44%
- Now £5.1m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 43
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £11.4m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Dole Plc (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- TPH (UK) Limited75–100%
- Total Produce Holdings (UK) Limited75–100%
- Dole Belfast Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Daniel P. Hale & Co. (Fruit Importers) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Northern Growers LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Northern Ireland Fruit & Vegetable Centre (Wholesale) LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (2)
- Dole LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sighthill LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- John Henshall (Fruit Salesmen) LimitedWholesale of fruit and vegetables
- Revenue
- £26.4m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 58
- Tom Hixson & Co LimitedLondon · Wholesale of fruit and vegetables
- Revenue
- £27.9m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 37
- Caterfood (South West) LimitedSlough · Wholesale of fruit and vegetables
- Revenue
- £29.2m
- Profit
- £883k
- Staff
- 132
- Sharrocks Fresh Produce LimitedPreston · Wholesale of fruit and vegetables
- Revenue
- £23.7m
- Profit
- £164k
- Staff
- 84
- GT Produce LimitedLeeds · Wholesale of fruit and vegetables
- Revenue
- £23.1m
- Profit
- £108k
- Staff
- 68
- Fresh4u Produce LtdSouthall · Wholesale of fruit and vegetables
- Revenue
- £23m
- Profit
- £458k
- Staff
- 38
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £378k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.