Pier Newco Limited
Registered name: PIER NEWCO LIMITED
Part of Cow Corner 1 GP LLP groupPier Newco Limited made £3m revenue and £1.2m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026.
Pier Newco Limited’s revenue grew 25% to £3m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £1.2m profit and 7 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Brighton; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Brighton, South East
- Age
- <1 yr · since 2025
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2.4m | £3m |
| Cost of sales | −£419k | −£234k |
| Gross profit | £2m | £2.7m |
| Operating profit | £967k | £1.6m |
| Profit before tax | £952k | £1.6m |
| Profit after tax | £622k | £1.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £622k | £1.2m |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 7 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 26.2% | 38.9% |
| Gross margin | 82.3% | 92.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £593k | £422k |
| Profit per employee | £155k | £164k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲24.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲85% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲75% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Net assets | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2026 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 38.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 92.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £422k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £164k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲75%
- Now 7
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Cow Corner 1 GP LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Pier Newco Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Pier Investment Management LimitedRev. £3m · Profit £1.5m
- Zenith Portfolio Management LtdFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (5)
- Pembroke Newco LimitedRev. £17m · Profit −£5.5m
- Connected Care Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit £3.5m
- Cow Corner Investments (NO.3) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cow Corner Investments (NO.6) LimitedRev. — · Profit £1m
- Nwifa Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £1.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.