Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 16295791 · Incorporated 5 Mar 2025

JM Sandbanks Ltd

Registered name: JM SANDBANKS LTD

JM Sandbanks Ltd made £37k revenue and £362 profit in the year to 30 Apr 2026.

JM Sandbanks Ltd’s revenue was £37k in the year to 30 Apr 2026, with £362 profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “management consultancy activities other than financial management” and is based in Theale.

Full P&L filedSection M · Professional, scientific and technical activitiesSIC 70229Management consultancy activities other than financial management
Status
Active
Location
Theale, South East
Age
1 yr · since 2025
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Apr 2026

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamYoung and profitable
Revenue
£37k
Growth —
Profit
£362
Growth —
Profit margin
1%
Gross 99.9%
Employees
2
Change —
Profit / employee
£181
Revenue/employee £18.5k
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

1 filed year

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 2026
DisclosureFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£37k
Cost of sales£52
Gross profit£36.9k
Operating profit£281
Profit before tax£362
Profit after tax£362
Profit (best available)£362
Employees (average)2
Ratios
Profit margin1%
Gross margin99.9%
Revenue per employee£18.5k
Profit per employee£181
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£2.7k
Net assets£262
Fixed assets£4.7k
Current assets£2.9k
Debtors£130
Deferred income£6.5k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
1%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
99.9%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£18.5k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£181
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
12.6%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
17.6%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0.4%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £262
Cash at bank
—
Now £2.7k
Headcount
—
Now 2
Deferred income
—
Now £6.5k
Fixed assets
—
Now £4.7k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2026 (profit £362), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.