Ellis S2 Limited
Registered name: ELLIS S2 LIMITED
Part of Banijay Entertainment UK Limited groupEllis S2 Limited made £5.1m revenue and £1.1m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Ellis S2 Limited’s revenue was £5.1m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.1m profit and 35 employees. The company is classified under “television programme production activities” and is based in London.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 1 yr · since 2025
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is Company Television Limited.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |
| Revenue (turnover) | £5.1m |
| Cost of sales | £5.7m |
| Gross profit | −£620k |
| Profit before tax | £1.2m |
| Profit after tax | £1.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.1m |
| Employees (average) | 35 |
| Ratios | |
| Profit margin | 21.2% |
| Gross margin | −12.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £145k |
| Profit per employee | £30.7k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |
| Cash at bank | £1m |
| Net assets | £1.1m |
| Current assets | £3.6m |
| Debtors | £1.7m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 21.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −12.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £145k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £30.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 34.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £1.1m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £1m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 35
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Banijay Entertainment UK Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- DLG Acquisitions Limited75–100%
- Company Television Limited75–100%
- Ellis S2 Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Ellis S1 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gently Productions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Van Der Valk S4 LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Bad Wolf (TWK) LtdCardiff · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £5m
- Profit
- £4k
- Staff
- 5
- Take the Lift Productions LimitedLondon · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £4.8m
- Profit
- £17.3k
- Staff
- 10
- Brinkworth Productions LimitedLondon · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £5.4m
- Profit
- £135k
- Staff
- 26
- Wag Entertainment LimitedLondon · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £4.4m
- Profit
- £251k
- Staff
- 22
- Directed Voices LimitedIsleworth · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £6.8m
- Profit
- £7.9k
- Staff
- —
- Two Cities (Vienna) LimitedFordingbridge · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £3.7m
- Profit
- £8.5k
- Staff
- 9
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.