Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 16227049 · Incorporated 4 Feb 2025

Children & Authors’ Literary Fanfare and Events (Calf-Events) C.I.C.

Registered name: CHILDREN & AUTHORS’ LITERARY FANFARE AND EVENTS (CALF-EVENTS) C.I.C.

Children & Authors’ Literary Fanfare and Events (Calf-Events) C.I.C. made £1.4k revenue and £187 profit in the year to 28 Feb 2026.

Children & Authors’ Literary Fanfare and Events (Calf-Events) C.I.C.’s revenue was £1.4k in the year to 28 Feb 2026, with £187 profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “cultural education” and is based in Chadwell Heath.

Status
Active
Location
Chadwell Heath, London
Age
1 yr · since 2025
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 28 Feb 2026

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamYoung and profitable
Revenue
£1.4k
Growth —
Profit
£187
Growth —
Profit margin
13.7%
Gross 100%
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

1 filed year

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to28 Feb 2026
DisclosureFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£1.4k
Cost of sales£0
Gross profit£1.4k
Operating profit£231
Profit before tax£231
Profit after tax£187
Profit (best available)£187
Employees (average)0
Ratios
Profit margin13.7%
Gross margin100%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£646
Net assets£187
Current assets£646
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
13.7%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
100%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £187
Cash at bank
—
Now £646
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2026 (profit £187), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.