Gel Industries Limited
Registered name: GEL INDUSTRIES LIMITED
Part of Pasargad 1 Limited groupGel Industries Limited made £2.3m revenue and a £1.4m loss in the year to 30 Aug 2025.
Gel Industries Limited’s revenue was £2.3m in the year to 30 Aug 2025, with a loss of £1.4m. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Manchester.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Manchester, North West
- Age
- 1 yr · since 2025
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |
| Revenue (turnover) | £2.3m |
| Cost of sales | −£2.7m |
| Gross profit | −£422k |
| Operating profit | −£1.3m |
| Profit before tax | −£1.5m |
| Profit after tax | −£1.4m |
| Profit (best available) | −£1.4m |
| Employees (average) | — |
| Ratios | |
| Profit margin | −61% |
| Gross margin | −18.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |
| Net assets | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −61%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −18.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Pasargad 1 Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Pasargad 2 Limited75–100%
- Gel Industries Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Aw Real Estate 4 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Graham Engineering Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (6)
- Aai Technologies LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Aw Real Estate 2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Aw Real Estate 3 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Charleywood Property LLPFigures not disclosed
- Eldapoint Industries LimitedRev. — · Profit −£3.1m
- Removal Investment LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Aug 2025 (profit −£1.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.