Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 16143414 · Incorporated 18 Dec 2024

Michelle Sidwell Academy of Dance Ltd

Registered name: MICHELLE SIDWELL ACADEMY OF DANCE LTD

Michelle Sidwell Academy of Dance Ltd made £129k revenue and £363 profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025.

Michelle Sidwell Academy of Dance Ltd’s revenue was £129k in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with £363 profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “performing arts” and is based in Bromley.

Full P&L filedSection R · Arts, entertainment and recreationSIC 90010Performing arts
Status
Active
Location
Bromley, London
Age
1 yr · since 2024
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Jul 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-lightYoung and profitable
Revenue
£129k
Growth —
Profit
£363
Growth —
Profit margin
0.3%
Gross 33%
Employees
2
Change —
Profit / employee
£182
Revenue/employee £64.4k
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

1 filed year

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jul 2025
DisclosureFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£129k
Cost of sales£86.3k
Gross profit£42.6k
Operating profit£340
Profit before tax£340
Profit after tax£363
Profit (best available)£363
Employees (average)2
Ratios
Profit margin0.3%
Gross margin33%
Revenue per employee£64.4k
Profit per employee£182
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£9.1k
Net assets£373
Fixed assets£5k
Current assets£23.3k
Debtors£3.1k
Deferred income£602
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data May 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
0.3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
33%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£64.4k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£182
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
3.9%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.5%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
2.4%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £373
Cash at bank
—
Now £9.1k
Headcount
—
Now 2
Deferred income
—
Now £602
Fixed assets
—
Now £5k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £363), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.