Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 16092779 · Incorporated 21 Nov 2024

Journaling Matters CIC

Registered name: JOURNALING MATTERS CIC

Journaling Matters CIC made £325 revenue and £22 profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025.

Journaling Matters CIC’s revenue was £325 in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with £22 profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other education” and is based in Crewe.

Full P&L filedSection P · EducationSIC 85590Other education n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Crewe, North West
Age
1 yr · since 2024
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Oct 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamYoung and profitable
Revenue
£325
Growth —
Profit
£22
Growth —
Profit margin
6.8%
Gross 98.8%
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

1 filed year

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Oct 2025
DisclosureFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£325
Cost of sales£4
Gross profit£321
Operating profit£26
Profit before tax£26
Profit after tax£22
Profit (best available)£22
Employees (average)0
Ratios
Profit margin6.8%
Gross margin98.8%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£160
Net assets£22
Current assets£310
Debtors£150
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
6.8%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
98.8%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
46.2%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £22
Cash at bank
—
Now £160
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £22), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Updated from Companies House on 15 Oct 2026

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.