Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 16063775 · Incorporated 6 Nov 2024

KMS Insulations Ltd

Registered name: KMS INSULATIONS LTD

KMS Insulations Ltd made £82k revenue and £438 profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.

KMS Insulations Ltd’s revenue was £82k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £438 profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “retail sale via mail order houses or via internet” and is based in Wednesbury.

Status
Active
Location
Wednesbury, West Midlands
Age
1 yr · since 2024
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamYoung and profitable
Revenue
£82k
Growth —
Profit
£438
Growth —
Profit margin
0.5%
Gross 30%
Employees
1
Change —
Profit / employee
£438
Revenue/employee £82k
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

1 filed year

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 2025
DisclosureFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£82k
Cost of sales£57.4k
Gross profit£24.6k
Profit before tax£541
Profit after tax£438
Profit (best available)£438
Employees (average)1
Ratios
Profit margin0.5%
Gross margin30%
Revenue per employee£82k
Profit per employee£438
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£2.1k
Net assets£439
Current assets£7.1k
Debtors£5.1k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
0.5%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
30%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£82k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£438
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
6.2%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £439
Cash at bank
—
Now £2.1k
Headcount
—
Now 1
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £438), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Updated from Companies House on 15 Oct 2026

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.