Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 16007220 · Incorporated 9 Oct 2024

Thomas Rooney Limited

Registered name: THOMAS ROONEY LIMITED

Thomas Rooney Limited made £35.1k revenue and £876 profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025.

Thomas Rooney Limited’s revenue was £35.1k in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with £876 profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “painting” and is based in Llandudno Junction.

Full P&L filedSection F · ConstructionSIC 43341Painting
Status
Active
Location
Llandudno Junction, Wales
Age
2 yrs · since 2024
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Oct 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamYoung and profitable
Revenue
£35.1k
Growth —
Profit
£876
Growth —
Profit margin
2.5%
Gross 96.7%
Employees
1
Change —
Profit / employee
£876
Revenue/employee £35.1k
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

1 filed year

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Oct 2025
DisclosureFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£35.1k
Cost of sales£1.1k
Gross profit£34k
Operating profit£1.1k
Profit before tax£1.1k
Profit after tax£876
Profit (best available)£876
Employees (average)1
Ratios
Profit margin2.5%
Gross margin96.7%
Revenue per employee£35.1k
Profit per employee£876
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.1k
Net assets£877
Current assets£1.1k
Debtors£1
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
2.5%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
96.7%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£35.1k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£876
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £877
Cash at bank
—
Now £1.1k
Headcount
—
Now 1
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £876), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.