Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 16003601 · Incorporated 8 Oct 2024

Debbydangroceries Community Interest Company

Registered name: DEBBYDANGROCERIES COMMUNITY INTEREST COMPANY

Debbydangroceries Community Interest Company made £5k revenue and £294 profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025.

Debbydangroceries Community Interest Company’s revenue was £5k in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with £294 profit and 4 employees. The company is classified under “other food services” and is based in Soham , Ely.

Full P&L filedSection I · Accommodation and food servicesSIC 56290Other food services
Status
Active
Location
Soham , Ely, East of England
Age
2 yrs · since 2024
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Oct 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamYoung and profitable
Revenue
£5k
Growth —
Profit
£294
Growth —
Profit margin
5.9%
Gross 5.9%
Employees
4
Change —
Profit / employee
£74
Revenue/employee £1.3k
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

1 filed year

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Oct 2025
DisclosureFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£5k
Cost of sales£4.7k
Gross profit£294
Operating profit£294
Profit before tax£294
Profit after tax£294
Profit (best available)£294
Employees (average)4
Ratios
Profit margin5.9%
Gross margin5.9%
Revenue per employee£1.3k
Profit per employee£74
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£83
Net assets£1.2k
Fixed assets£750
Current assets£483
Debtors£200
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
5.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
5.9%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£1.3k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£74
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
15%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
4%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £1.2k
Cash at bank
—
Now £83
Headcount
—
Now 4
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now £750

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £294), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.