Bruntwood Scitech MTL Holdco 1 Limited
Registered name: BRUNTWOOD SCITECH MTL HOLDCO 1 LIMITED
Part of Bruntwood Scitech Limited groupBruntwood Scitech MTL Holdco 1 Limited made £27.3m revenue and a £2.5m loss in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Bruntwood Scitech MTL Holdco 1 Limited’s revenue grew 3% to £27.3m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with a loss of £2.5m. The company is classified under “other letting and operating of own or leased real estate” and is based in Manchester; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Manchester, North West
- Age
- 2 yrs · since 2024
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £28.3m | £26.5m | £27.3m |
| Cost of sales | −£14.8m | −£14.2m | −£17.4m |
| Gross profit | £13.5m | £12.2m | £9.9m |
| Operating profit | £8.8m | £8m | £5.6m |
| Profit before tax | −£42.9m | −£42.9m | −£2.5m |
| Profit after tax | −£33.2m | −£29.2m | −£2.5m |
| Profit (best available) | −£33.2m | −£29.2m | −£2.5m |
| Employees (average) | — | — | — |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −117.4% | −110.5% | −9.1% |
| Gross margin | 47.7% | 46.2% | 36.4% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼6.5% | ▲3.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data May 2025 | Accounts · bulk data May 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −9.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 36.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Bruntwood Scitech Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Bruntwood Science Limited75–100%
- Bruntwood Scitech MTL Parent 1 Limited75–100%
- Bruntwood Scitech MTL Borrowco Limited75–100%
- Bruntwood Scitech MTL Holdco 1 Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (8)
- Bruntwood Circle Square 1 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bruntwood Circle Square 12 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bruntwood Circle Square 13 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bruntwood Circle Square 2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bruntwood Circle Square 4 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bruntwood Platform Leeds LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bruntwood Scitech Melbourn LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Circle Square Green Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (3)
- Alderley Park Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Birmingham Science LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Manchester Science Partnerships LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Ashford Investor (General Partner) LimitedLondon · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £27.1m
- Profit
- £18.9m
- Staff
- —
- Shepherd Offshore Group LimitedNewcastle Upon Tyne · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £26.7m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 123
- Incol LtdTutbury · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £26.1m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 120
- Purelake Properties LimitedBromley · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £29.9m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 51
- Hazelberry Developments LimitedLockerbie · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £30m
- Profit
- £5.5m
- Staff
- 71
- Modernuser LimitedManchester · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £30.4m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit −£2.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.