MLP Zog SPV Limited
Registered name: MLP ZOG SPV LIMITED
Part of Magic Light Pictures Limited groupMLP Zog SPV Limited made £4.1m revenue and £0 profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026. read from filing text
MLP Zog SPV Limited’s revenue was £4.1m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £0 profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “television programme production activities” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 2 yrs · since 2024
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate parent undertaking is Magic Light Pictures Limited, a company registered in the United Kingdom. The directors regard Magic Light Pictures Limited as the ultimate parent company”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2.2m | £4.1m |
| Cost of sales | £2.8m | £5.4m |
| Gross profit | −£623k | −£1.3m |
| Operating profit | — | £223k |
| Profit before tax | £63.3k | £115k |
| Profit after tax | £0 | £0 |
| Profit (best available) | £0 | £0 |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 0% | 0% |
| Gross margin | −28.8% | −32.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £34.5k | £333k |
| Net assets | £100 | £100 |
| Current assets | £1.8m | £3.3m |
| Debtors | £548k | £2.3k |
| Deferred income | £279k | £1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −32.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 24.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £100
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £333k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £1m
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Magic Light Pictures Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- MLP Zog SPV Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- MLP Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Oe 2019 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Stirling Animation Studio LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Yule SPV LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Wag Entertainment LimitedLondon · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £4.4m
- Profit
- £251k
- Staff
- 22
- Mothership Productions LimitedLondon · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £3.8m
- Profit
- £337k
- Staff
- —
- Two Cities (Vienna) LimitedFordingbridge · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £3.7m
- Profit
- £8.5k
- Staff
- 9
- Offspring Films LimitedBristol · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £4.6m
- Profit
- £222k
- Staff
- —
- Agatha Christie Productions LimitedLondon · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £4.7m
- Profit
- £53k
- Staff
- —
- Take the Lift Productions LimitedLondon · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £4.8m
- Profit
- £17.3k
- Staff
- 10
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £0), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.