Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 15854686 · Incorporated 23 Jul 2024

HW Finance Limited

Registered name: HW FINANCE LIMITED

Part of HWJ Holdings Limited group

HW Finance Limited made £256k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

HW Finance Limited reported £256k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 8 employees. The company is classified under “other activities of employment placement agencies” and is based in Leeds.

Profit onlySection N · Administrative and support servicesSIC 78109Other activities of employment placement agencies
Status
Active
Location
Leeds, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
2 yrs · since 2024
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent company is HWJ Holdings Limited. The registered office address of HWJ Holdings Limited is 14 King Street, Leeds, West Yorkshire, UK, LS1 2HL. This is the smallest group in which th”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Small teamYoung and profitable
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£256k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
8
Change —
Profit / employee
£32k
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

1 filed year

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 2025
DisclosureProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—
Profit after tax£256k
Profit (best available)£256k
Employees (average)8
Ratios
Profit margin—
Profit per employee£32k
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£50.3k
Net assets£256k
Fixed assets£4.8k
Current assets£1.4m
Debtors£671k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£32k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £256k
Cash at bank
—
Now £50.3k
Headcount
—
Now 8
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now £4.8k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. HWJ Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. HW Finance Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (4)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £256k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.