Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 15820188 · Incorporated 4 Jul 2024

Rockbottom Limited

Registered name: ROCKBOTTOM LIMITED

Rockbottom Limited made £50k revenue and £752 profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025.

Rockbottom Limited’s revenue was £50k in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with £752 profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “retail sale via stalls and markets of other goods” and is based in Sunderland.

Full P&L filedSection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 47890Retail sale via stalls and markets of other goods
Status
Active
Location
Sunderland, North East
Age
2 yrs · since 2024
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Jul 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-lightYoung and profitable
Revenue
£50k
Growth —
Profit
£752
Growth —
Profit margin
1.5%
Gross 58%
Employees
1
Change —
Profit / employee
£752
Revenue/employee £50k
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

1 filed year

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jul 2025
DisclosureFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£50k
Cost of sales£21k
Gross profit£29k
Operating profit£752
Profit before tax£752
Profit after tax£752
Profit (best available)£752
Employees (average)1
Ratios
Profit margin1.5%
Gross margin58%
Revenue per employee£50k
Profit per employee£752
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.1k
Net assets£2.3k
Fixed assets£0
Current assets£1.6k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
1.5%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
58%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£50k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£752
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £2.3k
Cash at bank
—
Now £1.1k
Headcount
—
Now 1
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now £0
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £752), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.