Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 15812231 · Incorporated 1 Jul 2024

Questgate Construction/Building Solutions Ltd

Registered name: QUESTGATE CONSTRUCTION/BUILDING SOLUTIONS LTD

Questgate Construction/Building Solutions Ltd made £2.8m revenue and £1.4m profit in the year to 31 Jul 2026.

Questgate Construction/Building Solutions Ltd’s revenue grew 30% to £2.8m in the year to 31 Jul 2026, with £1.4m profit and 11 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Tyne and Wear; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Tyne and Wear, North East
Age
2 yrs · since 2024
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Jul 2026

Key figures

IndependentYoung and profitableOperating leverage
Revenue
£2.8m
Growth ▲30%
Profit
£1.4m
Growth ▲144%
Profit margin
51.2%
Gross 76.7%
Employees
11
Change ▲83.3%
Profit / employee
£130k
Revenue/employee £253k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jul 202531 Jul 2026
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£2.1m£2.8m
Cost of sales£415k£648k
Gross profit£1.7m£2.1m
Operating profit£585k£1.4m
Profit before tax£585k£1.4m
Profit after tax£585k£1.4m
Profit (best available)£585k£1.4m
Employees (average)611
Ratios
Profit margin27.3%51.2%
Gross margin80.6%76.7%
Revenue per employee£357k£253k
Profit per employee£97.4k£130k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲30%
Profit growth—▲144%
Headcount growth—▲83.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£600k£412k
Net assets£585k£1.3m
Fixed assets£150k£941k
Current assets£600k£448k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
51.2%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
76.7%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£253k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£130k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
33.8%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲130%
Now £1.3m
Cash at bank
▼31%
Now £412k
Headcount
▲83%
Now 11
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲528%
Now £941k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2026 (profit £1.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.