Unique Forwarding Group Ltd
Registered name: UNIQUE FORWARDING GROUP LTD
Unique Forwarding Group Ltd made £443k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Unique Forwarding Group Ltd reported £443k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 3 employees. The company is classified under “freight transport by road” and is based in Chelmsford; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chelmsford, East of England
- Age
- 2 yrs · since 2024
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “At the reporting date, the company's ultimate controlling party was Stuart Hill.”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2024 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Cost of sales | — | £7.3m | £29.9m |
| Profit before tax | — | £487k | £1.8m |
| Profit after tax | — | £95.2k | £443k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £95.2k | £443k |
| Staff costs | — | £0 | £0 |
| Employees (average) | — | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | £31.7k | £148k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £0 | £834k | £957k |
| Net assets | £0 | £103 | £103 |
| Fixed assets | — | £72k | £62.7k |
| Debtors | — | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | — | £0 | £0 |
| Cash from operations | — | −£231k | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £148k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £103
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £957k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £62.7k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- Unique Forwarding Investment Group LtdRev. — · Profit £443k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Wincanton LimitedChippenham · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £1.6bn
- Profit
- £64m
- Staff
- 19,218
- Bulkhaul LimitedMiddlesbrough · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £205m
- Profit
- £27.9m
- Staff
- 526
- Maritime Group LimitedFelixstowe · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £489m
- Profit
- £13.7m
- Staff
- 3,205
- Martin-Brower UK LtdHemel Hempstead · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £7.1bn
- Profit
- £12.4m
- Staff
- 4,590
- Thomas Armstrong (Aggregates) LimitedMaryport · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £41.7m
- Profit
- £6.8m
- Staff
- 84
- WM Hamilton & Sons LimitedLanarkshire · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £21.7m
- Profit
- £5.6m
- Staff
- 85
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £443k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.