Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 15727753 · Incorporated 18 May 2024

Galphas CIC

Registered name: GALPHAS CIC

Galphas CIC made £3.7k revenue and £192 profit in the year to 31 May 2025.

Galphas CIC’s revenue was £3.7k in the year to 31 May 2025, with £192 profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “activities of conference organisers” and is based in Southampton.

Status
Active
Location
Southampton, South East
Age
2 yrs · since 2024
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 May 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamYoung and profitable
Revenue
£3.7k
Growth —
Profit
£192
Growth —
Profit margin
5.2%
Gross 48%
Employees
1
Change —
Profit / employee
£192
Revenue/employee £3.7k
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

1 filed year

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 May 2025
DisclosureFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£3.7k
Cost of sales£1.9k
Gross profit£1.8k
Operating profit£237
Profit before tax£237
Profit after tax£192
Profit (best available)£192
Employees (average)1
Ratios
Profit margin5.2%
Gross margin48%
Revenue per employee£3.7k
Profit per employee£192
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£237
Net assets£192
Current assets£237
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
5.2%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
48%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£3.7k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£192
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £192
Cash at bank
—
Now £237
Headcount
—
Now 1
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £192), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.