Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 15703333 · Incorporated 3 May 2024

Platform Collectables Ltd

Registered name: PLATFORM COLLECTABLES LTD

Platform Collectables Ltd made £12.1k revenue and £138 profit in the year to 31 May 2025.

Platform Collectables Ltd’s revenue was £12.1k in the year to 31 May 2025, with £138 profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “retail sale of other second-hand goods in stores (not incl. antiques)” and is based in Reading.

Status
Active
Location
Reading, South East
Age
2 yrs · since 2024
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 May 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamYoung and profitable
Revenue
£12.1k
Growth —
Profit
£138
Growth —
Profit margin
1.1%
 
Employees
1
Change —
Profit / employee
£138
Revenue/employee £12.1k
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

1 filed year

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 May 2025
DisclosureFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£12.1k
Profit after tax£138
Profit (best available)£138
Employees (average)1
Ratios
Profit margin1.1%
Revenue per employee£12.1k
Profit per employee£138
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets£188
Current assets£188
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
1.1%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£12.1k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£138
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £188
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
—
Now 1
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £138), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.