Kozosushi UK Limited
Registered name: KOZOSUSHI UK LIMITED
Part of Aoyama Investment Brain Limited groupKozosushi UK Limited made a £10k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024 (revenue not disclosed).
Kozosushi UK Limited reported a loss of £10k in the year to 31 Dec 2024; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 2 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of other food, including fish, crustaceans and molluscs” and is based in Wembley.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wembley, London
- Age
- 2 yrs · since 2024
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |
| Revenue (turnover) | — |
| Profit after tax | −£10k |
| Profit (best available) | −£10k |
| Employees (average) | 2 |
| Ratios | |
| Profit margin | — |
| Profit per employee | −£5k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |
| Net assets | −£9k |
| Fixed assets | £250k |
| Current assets | £1k |
| Debtors | £1k |
| Deferred income | £10k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£9k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £10k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £250k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Aoyama Investment Brain Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Kozosushi UK Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Japan Centre Group LimitedLiquidationRev. £18.1m · Profit −£1.9m
Sister companies (1)
- Japan Centre Retail LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Freiberger (UK) LimitedSpalding · Wholesale of other food, including fish, crustaceans and molluscs
- Revenue
- £162m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 12
- Copernus LimitedHull · Wholesale of other food, including fish, crustaceans and molluscs
- Revenue
- £78.4m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 199
- Caterers Choice LimitedHuddersfield · Wholesale of other food, including fish, crustaceans and molluscs
- Revenue
- £106m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 43
- Martin Mathew & Co. LimitedHertford · Wholesale of other food, including fish, crustaceans and molluscs
- Revenue
- £57.7m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 44
- Anglia Free Range Eggs LimitedDiss · Wholesale of other food, including fish, crustaceans and molluscs
- Revenue
- £61m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 60
- First Grade International LimitedBromsgrove · Wholesale of other food, including fish, crustaceans and molluscs
- Revenue
- £88.4m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 48
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£10k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.