Nysm3 Productions Limited
Registered name: NYSM3 PRODUCTIONS LIMITED
Part of Lionsgate Studios Corp. groupNysm3 Productions Limited made £6.8m revenue and £3.9k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Nysm3 Productions Limited’s revenue was £6.8m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £3.9k profit and 4 employees. The company is classified under “motion picture production activities” and is based in London.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 2 yrs · since 2024
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a subsidiary undertaking of Lions Gate International (UK) Ltd, incorporated in England which is a subsidiary undertaking of Lions Gate International Motion Pictures SARL, incorporated i”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |
| Revenue (turnover) | £6.8m |
| Cost of sales | £6.7m |
| Gross profit | £103k |
| Profit before tax | £3.9k |
| Profit after tax | £3.9k |
| Profit (best available) | £3.9k |
| Employees (average) | 4 |
| Ratios | |
| Profit margin | 0.1% |
| Gross margin | 1.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £1.7m |
| Profit per employee | £980 |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |
| Cash at bank | £25k |
| Net assets | £3.9k |
| Current assets | £5.7m |
| Debtors | £5.7m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 1.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.7m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £980
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 83.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £3.9k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £25k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Lionsgate Studios Corp. (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Lions Gate International (UK) Limited75–100%
- Nysm3 Productions Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Killers Game Productions LtdRev. £3.5m · Profit £6.6k
- Lions Gate China (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lions Gate International (UK) Film Development LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lions Gate International (UK) TV Development LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lions Gate Pictures UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lions Gate UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- QJ Productions LimitedRev. — · Profit −£8.5k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Boswell Street Productions LimitedLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £7m
- Profit
- £72k
- Staff
- —
- Unit9 Films LtdLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £7.8m
- Profit
- £521k
- Staff
- 10
- Ancient Futures LimitedLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £8.1m
- Profit
- £15k
- Staff
- 2,023
- A24 Studios LimitedLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £5m
- Profit
- £174k
- Staff
- 13
- Spring Rains Productions LimitedLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £10.7m
- Profit
- £30k
- Staff
- —
- Blink Animation LimitedLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £11.1m
- Profit
- £700k
- Staff
- 23
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £3.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.