Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 15636388 · Incorporated 11 Apr 2024

Bidwell & Dart: Growing Ecological Roots CIC

Registered name: BIDWELL & DART: GROWING ECOLOGICAL ROOTS CIC

Bidwell & Dart: Growing Ecological Roots CIC made £4.1k revenue and £103 profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025.

Bidwell & Dart: Growing Ecological Roots CIC’s revenue was £4.1k in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £103 profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “growing of vegetables and melons, roots and tubers” and is based in Totnes.

Full P&L filedSection A · Agriculture, forestry and fishingSIC 01130Growing of vegetables and melons, roots and tubersSIC 85590Other education n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Totnes, South West
Age
2 yrs · since 2024
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Apr 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-lightYoung and profitable
Revenue
£4.1k
Growth —
Profit
£103
Growth —
Profit margin
2.5%
Gross 2.5%
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

1 filed year

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 2025
DisclosureFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£4.1k
Cost of sales£4k
Gross profit£103
Operating profit£103
Profit before tax£103
Profit after tax£103
Profit (best available)£103
Employees (average)0
Ratios
Profit margin2.5%
Gross margin2.5%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£103
Net assets£105
Fixed assets£0
Current assets£103
Debtors£0
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
2.5%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
2.5%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £105
Cash at bank
—
Now £103
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now £0

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £103), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Updated from Companies House on 15 Oct 2026

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.