Aco Signalling Ltd
Registered name: ACO SIGNALLING LTD
Aco Signalling Ltd made £33.3k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Aco Signalling Ltd reported £33.3k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 1 employee. The company is classified under “urban and suburban passenger railway transportation by underground, metro and similar systems” and is based in Warrington.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Warrington, North West
- Age
- 2 yrs · since 2024
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |
| Revenue (turnover) | — |
| Profit after tax | £33.3k |
| Profit (best available) | £33.3k |
| Employees (average) | 1 |
| Ratios | |
| Profit margin | — |
| Profit per employee | £33.3k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |
| Cash at bank | £63 |
| Net assets | −£21.7k |
| Fixed assets | £35k |
| Current assets | £248 |
| Debtors | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £33.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£21.7k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £63
- Headcount
- —
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £35k
Similar profitable businesses
- HS1 LimitedLondon · Other urban, suburban or metropolitan passenger land transport (not underground, metro or similar)
- Revenue
- £292m
- Profit
- £115m
- Staff
- 62
- Metroline LimitedLondon · Other urban, suburban or metropolitan passenger land transport (not underground, metro or similar)
- Revenue
- £444m
- Profit
- £6m
- Staff
- 4,725
- Tayside Public Transport Company LimitedOther urban, suburban or metropolitan passenger land transport (not underground, metro or similar)
- Revenue
- £22.5m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 242
- McGill’s Scotland East LimitedLarbert · Other urban, suburban or metropolitan passenger land transport (not underground, metro or similar)
- Revenue
- £4.4m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 124
- Grant Palmer LimitedFlitwick · Other urban, suburban or metropolitan passenger land transport (not underground, metro or similar)
- Revenue
- £8m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 92
- Safeguard Coaches LimitedGuildford · Other urban, suburban or metropolitan passenger land transport (not underground, metro or similar)
- Revenue
- £5.1m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 61
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £33.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.