Car Body Centre Group Ltd
Registered name: CAR BODY CENTRE GROUP LTD
Car Body Centre Group Ltd made £85.4k revenue and £10.5k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2026. read from filing text
Car Body Centre Group Ltd’s revenue fell 5% to £85.4k in the year to 30 Apr 2026, with £10.5k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “maintenance and repair of motor vehicles” and is based in Bispham; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bispham, North West
- Age
- 2 yrs · since 2024
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2025 | 30 Apr 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £89.9k | £85.4k |
| Cost of sales | £29.7k | £36.3k |
| Gross profit | £60.3k | £49k |
| Profit before tax | £3.7k | £10.5k |
| Profit after tax | £3.7k | £10.5k |
| Profit (best available) | £3.7k | £10.5k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 4.1% | 12.3% |
| Gross margin | 67% | 57.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £89.9k | £85.4k |
| Profit per employee | £3.7k | £10.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼5.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲183.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Net assets | £3.7k | £14.2k |
| Fixed assets | £19.6k | £16.6k |
| Current assets | £714 | £8.8k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 12.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 57.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £85.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £10.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 19.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲283%
- Now £14.2k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼15%
- Now £16.6k
Similar profitable businesses
- LB Lorry Wash LimitedLondon · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £9.6k
- Staff
- 0
- Ted's Auto Centre LimitedNewark · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £23k
- Staff
- 0
- Kyle Lemke Auto Repairs LtdBirkenhead · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £103k
- Profit
- £7.4k
- Staff
- 1
- U-Kind Enterprises LtdSouthend-on-Sea · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £103k
- Profit
- £120
- Staff
- 7
- Hardie Recovery Services LtdShotts · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £105k
- Profit
- £44.5k
- Staff
- 1
- Simon Truck Service LtdBristol · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £107k
- Profit
- £751
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2026 (profit £10.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.