Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 15614205 · Incorporated 3 Apr 2024

Tuhfah Education Ltd

Registered name: TUHFAH EDUCATION LTD

Tuhfah Education Ltd made £35.4k revenue and £570 profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025.

Tuhfah Education Ltd’s revenue was £35.4k in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £570 profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “other education” and is based in Blackburn.

Full P&L filedSection P · EducationSIC 85590Other education n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Blackburn, North West
Age
2 yrs · since 2024
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Apr 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-lightYoung and profitable
Revenue
£35.4k
Growth —
Profit
£570
Growth —
Profit margin
1.6%
Gross 1.6%
Employees
2
Change —
Profit / employee
£285
Revenue/employee £17.7k
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

1 filed year

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 2025
DisclosureFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£35.4k
Cost of sales£34.8k
Gross profit£570
Operating profit£570
Profit before tax£570
Profit after tax£570
Profit (best available)£570
Employees (average)2
Ratios
Profit margin1.6%
Gross margin1.6%
Revenue per employee£17.7k
Profit per employee£285
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£570
Net assets−£6.4k
Fixed assets£1k
Current assets£570
Debtors£0
Deferred income£0
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
1.6%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
1.6%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£17.7k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£285
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
2.8%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£6.4k
Cash at bank
—
Now £570
Headcount
—
Now 2
Deferred income
—
Now £0
Fixed assets
—
Now £1k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £570), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.