Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 15610132 · Incorporated 2 Apr 2024

Humberto Packaging Ltd

Registered name: HUMBERTO PACKAGING LTD

Humberto Packaging Ltd made £1.9m revenue and £47.1k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2026.

Humberto Packaging Ltd’s revenue grew 88% to £1.9m in the year to 30 Apr 2026, with £47.1k profit and 27 employees. The company is classified under “packaging activities” and is based in Prenton; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection N · Administrative and support servicesSIC 82920Packaging activities
Status
Active
Location
Prenton, North West
Age
2 yrs · since 2024
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Apr 2026

Key figures

IndependentYoung and profitable
Revenue
£1.9m
Growth ▲88.1%
Profit
£47.1k
Growth ▼9.3%
Profit margin
2.5%
Gross 59.8%
Employees
27
Change ▲170%
Profit / employee
£1.7k
Revenue/employee £70.6k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 202530 Apr 2026
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£1m£1.9m
Cost of sales£378k£766k
Gross profit£636k£1.1m
Operating profit£57.4k£53.7k
Profit before tax£53.6k£49.2k
Profit after tax£51.9k£47.1k
Profit (best available)£51.9k£47.1k
Employees (average)1027
Ratios
Profit margin5.1%2.5%
Gross margin62.7%59.8%
Revenue per employee£101k£70.6k
Profit per employee£5.2k£1.7k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲88.1%
Profit growth—▼9.3%
Headcount growth—▲170%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£74.8k£423k
Net assets£487k£2m
Fixed assets£282k£997k
Current assets£359k£1.8m
Debtors£114k£114k
Deferred income£4.4k£10.3k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data May 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
2.5%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
59.8%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£70.6k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£1.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
52.3%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.5%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
6%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲308%
Now £2m
Cash at bank
▲465%
Now £423k
Headcount
▲170%
Now 27
Deferred income
▲133%
Now £10.3k
Fixed assets
▲254%
Now £997k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2026 (profit £47.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.