Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 15554849 · Incorporated 11 Mar 2024

Mostyn Trading Limited

Registered name: MOSTYN TRADING LIMITED

Mostyn Trading Limited made £12.9k revenue and £495 profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.

Mostyn Trading Limited’s revenue was £12.9k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £495 profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale via mail order houses or via internet” and is based in Derby.

Full P&L filedSection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 47910Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
Status
Active
Location
Derby, East Midlands
Age
2 yrs · since 2024
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamYoung and profitable
Revenue
£12.9k
Growth —
Profit
£495
Growth —
Profit margin
3.8%
Gross 67.5%
Employees
2
Change —
Profit / employee
£248
Revenue/employee £6.5k
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

1 filed year

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 2025
DisclosureFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£12.9k
Cost of sales£4.2k
Gross profit£8.7k
Operating profit£495
Profit before tax£495
Profit after tax£495
Profit (best available)£495
Employees (average)2
Ratios
Profit margin3.8%
Gross margin67.5%
Revenue per employee£6.5k
Profit per employee£248
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£0
Net assets£1
Current assets£0
Debtors£0
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
3.8%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
67.5%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£6.5k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£248
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £1
Cash at bank
—
Now £0
Headcount
—
Now 2
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £495), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.