Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 15547619 · Incorporated 8 Mar 2024

Dorset Vcsa CIC

Registered name: DORSET VCSA CIC

Dorset Vcsa CIC made £138k revenue and £121k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.

Dorset Vcsa CIC’s revenue was £138k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £121k profit and 5 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in Dorchester.

Full P&L filedSection S · Other service activitiesSIC 96090Other service activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Dorchester, South West
Age
2 yrs · since 2024
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-lightYoung and profitable
Revenue
£138k
Growth —
Profit
£121k
Growth —
Profit margin
87.5%
Gross 87.5%
Employees
5
Change —
Profit / employee
£24.1k
Revenue/employee £27.6k
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

1 filed year

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 2025
DisclosureFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£138k
Cost of sales£17.3k
Gross profit£121k
Operating profit£121k
Profit before tax£121k
Profit after tax£121k
Profit (best available)£121k
Employees (average)5
Ratios
Profit margin87.5%
Gross margin87.5%
Revenue per employee£27.6k
Profit per employee£24.1k
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£63.3k
Net assets£0
Fixed assets£750
Current assets£63.3k
Deferred income£900
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
87.5%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
87.5%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£27.6k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£24.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0.5%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.7%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £0
Cash at bank
—
Now £63.3k
Headcount
—
Now 5
Deferred income
—
Now £900
Fixed assets
—
Now £750

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £121k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.