Curio Topco Limited
Registered name: CURIO TOPCO LIMITED
Part of Pelican Capital LLP groupCurio Topco Limited made a £3.7m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024 (revenue not disclosed).
Curio Topco Limited reported a loss of £3.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2024; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 2 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Manchester; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Manchester, North West
- Age
- 2 yrs · since 2024
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's parent is Project Victoria Nominees Limited. This company owns 75% of the issued share capital of Curio Topco Limited.”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 5 Mar 2024 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Cost of sales | — | £1.3m |
| Profit before tax | — | −£3.6m |
| Profit after tax | — | −£3.7m |
| Profit (best available) | — | −£3.7m |
| Staff costs | — | £0 |
| Employees (average) | — | 2 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | −£1.8m |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £0 | £1.3m |
| Net assets | £0 | −£955k |
| Fixed assets | — | £59.8k |
| Debtors | — | £0 |
| Deferred income | — | £0 |
| Cash from operations | — | −£894k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£1.8m
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£955k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £1.3m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £59.8k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Pelican Capital LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Project Victoria Nominees Limited75–100%
- Curio Topco Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Curio Midco LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£3.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.