Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 15526116 · Incorporated 27 Feb 2024

Exploring Cultural Lives CIC

Registered name: EXPLORING CULTURAL LIVES CIC

Exploring Cultural Lives CIC made £3.5k revenue and £219 profit in the year to 28 Feb 2025.

Exploring Cultural Lives CIC’s revenue was £3.5k in the year to 28 Feb 2025, with £219 profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “cultural education” and is based in London.

Full P&L filedSection P · EducationSIC 85520Cultural education
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
2 yrs · since 2024
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 28 Feb 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamYoung and profitable
Revenue
£3.5k
Growth —
Profit
£219
Growth —
Profit margin
6.3%
Gross 6.3%
Employees
1
Change —
Profit / employee
£219
Revenue/employee £3.5k
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

1 filed year

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to28 Feb 2025
DisclosureFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£3.5k
Cost of sales£3.3k
Gross profit£219
Operating profit£219
Profit before tax£219
Profit after tax£219
Profit (best available)£219
Employees (average)1
Ratios
Profit margin6.3%
Gross margin6.3%
Revenue per employee£3.5k
Profit per employee£219
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets£500
Fixed assets£500
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
6.3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
6.3%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£3.5k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£219
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
14.3%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £500
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
—
Now 1
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now £500

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 (profit £219), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.