Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 15525700 · Incorporated 27 Feb 2024

Gloves City Ltd

Registered name: GLOVES CITY LTD

Gloves City Ltd made £400 revenue and £80 profit in the year to 28 Feb 2025.

Gloves City Ltd’s revenue was £400 in the year to 28 Feb 2025, with £80 profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “retail sale of leather goods in specialised stores” and is based in Birmingham.

Full P&L filedSection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 47722Retail sale of leather goods in specialised stores
Status
Active
Location
Birmingham, West Midlands
Age
2 yrs · since 2024
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 28 Feb 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamYoung and profitable
Revenue
£400
Growth —
Profit
£80
Growth —
Profit margin
20%
Gross 25%
Employees
1
Change —
Profit / employee
£80
Revenue/employee £400
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

1 filed year

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to28 Feb 2025
DisclosureFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£400
Cost of sales£300
Gross profit£100
Operating profit£80
Profit before tax£80
Profit after tax£80
Profit (best available)£80
Employees (average)1
Ratios
Profit margin20%
Gross margin25%
Revenue per employee£400
Profit per employee£80
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£0
Net assets£400
Current assets£400
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
20%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
25%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£400
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£80
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £400
Cash at bank
—
Now £0
Headcount
—
Now 1
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 (profit £80), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.