Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 15520898 · Incorporated 26 Feb 2024

The Art Exchange CIC

Registered name: THE ART EXCHANGE CIC

The Art Exchange CIC made £4.9k revenue and a £45 loss in the year to 28 Feb 2025.

The Art Exchange CIC’s revenue was £4.9k in the year to 28 Feb 2025, with a loss of £45 and 5 employees. The company is classified under “cultural education” and is based in Wakefield.

Full P&L filedSection P · EducationSIC 85520Cultural education
Status
Active
Location
Wakefield, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
2 yrs · since 2024
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 28 Feb 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
£4.9k
Growth —
Profit
−£45
Growth —
Profit margin
−0.9%
Gross 59.1%
Employees
5
Change —
Profit / employee
−£9
Revenue/employee £977
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

1 filed year

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to28 Feb 2025
DisclosureFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£4.9k
Cost of sales£2k
Gross profit£2.9k
Operating profit−£45
Profit before tax−£45
Profit after tax−£45
Profit (best available)−£45
Employees (average)5
Ratios
Profit margin−0.9%
Gross margin59.1%
Revenue per employee£977
Profit per employee−£9
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets−£45
Current assets£215
Debtors£215
Deferred income£180
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−0.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
59.1%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£977
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£9
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
3.7%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
4.4%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£45
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
—
Now 5
Deferred income
—
Now £180
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 (profit −£45), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.