Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 15513907 · Incorporated 22 Feb 2024

Buzz Cinema CIC

Registered name: BUZZ CINEMA CIC

Buzz Cinema CIC made £4.5k revenue and £207 profit in the year to 28 Feb 2025.

Buzz Cinema CIC’s revenue was £4.5k in the year to 28 Feb 2025, with £207 profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “motion picture projection activities” and is based in Leighton Buzzard.

Status
Active
Location
Leighton Buzzard, East of England
Age
2 yrs · since 2024
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 28 Feb 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamYoung and profitable
Revenue
£4.5k
Growth —
Profit
£207
Growth —
Profit margin
4.6%
Gross 43.5%
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

1 filed year

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to28 Feb 2025
DisclosureFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£4.5k
Cost of sales£2.5k
Gross profit£2k
Operating profit£255
Profit before tax£255
Profit after tax£207
Profit (best available)£207
Employees (average)0
Ratios
Profit margin4.6%
Gross margin43.5%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£2.2k
Net assets£207
Current assets£2.2k
Deferred income£487
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
4.6%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
43.5%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
10.8%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £207
Cash at bank
—
Now £2.2k
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now £487
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 (profit £207), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.