Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 15511579 · Incorporated 21 Feb 2024

Sala Kai Ltd

Registered name: SALA KAI LTD

Sala Kai Ltd made £1.5k revenue and £43 profit in the year to 28 Feb 2025.

Sala Kai Ltd’s revenue was £1.5k in the year to 28 Feb 2025, with £43 profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “other retail sale of food in specialised stores” and is based in London.

Full P&L filedSection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 47290Other retail sale of food in specialised stores
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
2 yrs · since 2024
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 28 Feb 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamYoung and profitable
Revenue
£1.5k
Growth —
Profit
£43
Growth —
Profit margin
2.9%
Gross 37.2%
Employees
2
Change —
Profit / employee
£22
Revenue/employee £752
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

1 filed year

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to28 Feb 2025
DisclosureFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£1.5k
Cost of sales£944
Gross profit£560
Operating profit£43
Profit before tax£43
Profit after tax£43
Profit (best available)£43
Employees (average)2
Ratios
Profit margin2.9%
Gross margin37.2%
Revenue per employee£752
Profit per employee£22
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£97
Net assets£45
Current assets£587
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
2.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
37.2%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£752
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£22
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £45
Cash at bank
—
Now £97
Headcount
—
Now 2
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 (profit £43), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.