Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 15496260 · Incorporated 17 Feb 2024

Scribble Stone Inspire Ltd

Registered name: SCRIBBLE STONE INSPIRE LTD

Scribble Stone Inspire Ltd made £212k profit in the year to 28 Feb 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Scribble Stone Inspire Ltd reported £212k profit in the year to 28 Feb 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 4 employees. The company is classified under “cutting, shaping and finishing of stone” and is based in Halifax.

Profit onlySection C · ManufacturingSIC 23700Cutting, shaping and finishing of stone
Status
Active
Location
Halifax, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
2 yrs · since 2024
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 28 Feb 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamYoung and profitable
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£212k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
4
Change —
Profit / employee
£53k
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

1 filed year

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to28 Feb 2025
DisclosureProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—
Profit after tax£212k
Profit (best available)£212k
Employees (average)4
Ratios
Profit margin—
Profit per employee£53k
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£31.9k
Net assets£112k
Fixed assets£199k
Current assets£205k
Debtors£173k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£53k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £112k
Cash at bank
—
Now £31.9k
Headcount
—
Now 4
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now £199k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 (profit £212k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.