PHL Crawley Limited
Registered name: PHL CRAWLEY LIMITED
Part of Preferred Housing Living Limited groupPHL Crawley Limited made £0 revenue and a £11.3k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
PHL Crawley Limited’s revenue was £0 in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £11.3k and 5 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in London.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 2 yrs · since 2024
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |
| Revenue (turnover) | £0 |
| Cost of sales | £0 |
| Gross profit | £0 |
| Operating profit | −£11.3k |
| Profit before tax | −£11.3k |
| Profit after tax | −£11.3k |
| Profit (best available) | −£11.3k |
| Employees (average) | 5 |
| Ratios | |
| Profit margin | — |
| Revenue per employee | £0 |
| Profit per employee | −£2.3k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |
| Cash at bank | £251k |
| Net assets | £411k |
| Fixed assets | £0 |
| Current assets | £446k |
| Debtors | £0 |
| Deferred income | £17.1k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £0
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£2.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £411k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £251k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 5
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £17.1k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £0
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Preferred Housing Living Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- PHLL Holdco Limited75–100%
- PHL Crawley Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (9)
- PHL Leeds LimitedRev. £15.5m · Profit −£367k
- PHL Bicester LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£18.6k
- PHL Nottingham LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£73.4k
- PHL Shrewsbury LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£8.1k
- PHL Telford LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£247k
- PHL Broadstairs LimitedFigures not disclosed
- PHL Burton LimitedFigures not disclosed
- PHL Camborne LimitedFigures not disclosed
- PHL Exeter LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Network Rail Infrastructure LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £11.9bn
- Profit
- £472m
- Staff
- 42,378
- Specsavers Optical Superstores LimitedFareham · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £4.3bn
- Profit
- £330m
- Staff
- —
- Derwent London PLCLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £406m
- Profit
- £161m
- Staff
- 193
- Bellway P L CNewcastle Upon Tyne · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £2.8bn
- Profit
- £158m
- Staff
- 2,746
- Alder Oak LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £217m
- Profit
- £125m
- Staff
- 6
- Willmott Dixon LimitedLetchworth Garden City · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £1.1bn
- Profit
- £21m
- Staff
- 1,565
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£11.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.