Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 15487023 · Incorporated 13 Feb 2024

Red UK Holding Ltd

Registered name: RED UK HOLDING LTD

Red UK Holding Ltd made a £1m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024 (revenue not disclosed).

Red UK Holding Ltd reported a loss of £1m in the year to 31 Dec 2024; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of printed labels” and is based in Birkenhead.

Profit onlySection C · ManufacturingSIC 18121Manufacture of printed labels
Status
Active
Location
Birkenhead, North West
Age
2 yrs · since 2024
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent undertaking and controlling party is RS Topco B.V., Rotterdam a company incorporated in the Netherlands.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

Small teamCash flow filed
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
−£1m
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

1 filed year

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 2024
DisclosureProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—
Profit before tax−£1m
Profit after tax−£1m
Profit (best available)−£1m
Employees (average)0
Ratios
Profit margin—
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£7.9k
Net assets£4m
Cash from operations−£18.9m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £4m
Cash at bank
—
Now £7.9k
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.