Frank Drylining Ltd
Registered name: FRANK DRYLINING LTD
Frank Drylining Ltd made £89.8k revenue and £32.1k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2026.
Frank Drylining Ltd’s revenue grew 15% to £89.8k in the year to 31 Jan 2026, with £32.1k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “plastering” and is based in Chatham; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chatham, South East
- Age
- 2 yrs · since 2024
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 9 Feb 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 | 31 Jan 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £0 | £78.2k | £89.8k |
| Cost of sales | — | £30.2k | £47.6k |
| Gross profit | £0 | £48k | £42.2k |
| Operating profit | £0 | £45.4k | £39.6k |
| Profit before tax | £0 | £45.4k | £39.6k |
| Profit after tax | £0 | £36.7k | £32.1k |
| Profit (best available) | £0 | £36.7k | £32.1k |
| Employees (average) | — | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | 46.9% | 35.7% |
| Gross margin | — | 61.3% | 47% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £78.2k | £89.8k |
| Profit per employee | — | £36.7k | £32.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲14.8% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼12.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | — | £4.6k | £10.6k |
| Net assets | £0 | £10.4k | £16.2k |
| Current assets | £0 | £20.2k | £25k |
| Debtors | £0 | £15.6k | £14.4k |
| Source | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 35.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 47%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £89.8k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £32.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 16%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲57%
- Now £16.2k
- Cash at bank
- ▲131%
- Now £10.6k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Similar profitable businesses
- Flawless Finishes Plastering LtdWednesbury · Plastering
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £32.3k
- Staff
- 2
- Kurt Shannon Services LtdWatford · Plastering
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £25.3k
- Staff
- 0
- Falcon Decorating & Property Services LtdBrighton · Plastering
- Revenue
- £113k
- Profit
- £10.4k
- Staff
- 0
- Truebuild Contractors LtdWinchelsea · Plastering
- Revenue
- £117k
- Profit
- £21k
- Staff
- 2
- M. a. Finishings LtdDarlaston · Plastering
- Revenue
- £135k
- Profit
- £11.5k
- Staff
- 2
- Precision Plastering NW LimitedMiddleton · Plastering
- Revenue
- £172k
- Profit
- £39.1k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2026 (profit £32.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 15 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.